The beginning of the third week of the Armenian Human Rights School (AHRS) 15th Advanced Human Rights Course
The third week of the AHRS 15th Advanced Human Rights Course 20-Day Session has begun with the participation of special guests from the Organisation for Cooperation and Security in Europe (OSCE) and the United Nations Children\\\'s Fund (UNICEF) on Monday 9th August. The OSCE Ambassador to Armenia, Sergey Kapinos, made a presentation introducing the AHRS course participants to OSCE’s activities in the field of human rights protection and answering many questions.
In the second half of the day, the UNICEF representative to Armenia, Laylee Moshiri, conducted a presentation and organised educational exercises for AHRS course participants.
During the first and second weeks of the AHRS 15th Advanced Human Rights Course 20-Day Session, 30 teachers of the legal components of “Social Sciences” and 4 ACRPC volunteers have covered the eights topics of “Human Rights Notion”, Human Rights Documentation”, “Democracy”, “Society”, “International Legal Documentation”, “Electoral Law”, “Ethics” and the “The United Nations System” using the Collaborative Teaching Methodology.
Five school directors attended the AHRS 15th Course in the first two weeks, with the directors of the Vagharshapat (Armavir region), Tsovagyugh (Gegharkunik region), #4 Kapan (Syunik region) and Lernapad (Lori region) secondary schools signing contracts of educational collaboration with ACRPC.
The AHRS 15th course opened on Tuesday 27th July, details of which can be found here: