We all know well that from the geographical point of view Armenia is developed too unequally: all the administrative, educational and cultural establishments are centralized in the capital city of Yerevan, in the result of which the regions have found themselves in hard conditions.
A hundred and a thousand highly qualified specialists, who received their education in leading higher educational institutions of the world, are compelled to move from the regions to the capital because of the lack of corresponding qualified institutions in the regions where they could work and practice their professional skills.
Now a unique opportunity of constructing an educational centre of international standards on the central street (1 Tigran Mets) of Vanadzor Town has been afforded. The Human Rights and Peace International School (HRPIS) (Previous name: Armenian Human Rights School (AHRS)) has been functioning in Vanadzor for 12 years and since it has been training and re-training specialists for educational institutions of all the regions and Yerevan.
The process of the public support to the HRPIS building construction has launched on December 11, 2007, and many individuals and organizations have expressed their support to and have been making their contributions.
On May 17, 2008, a Lori regional marathon was organized in support with a large community: local authorities, TV stations, newspapers, NGOs, business sector. There were also participants from all the regions of Armenia, as well as few donators from Russian Federation and France.
Up to date 2.918.890 AMD (6.350 EUR) has been collected. The names of all the donators are found at and are being published in “Legal Culture” biweekly.
If you wish to participate in this important initiation and contribute to the development of the Human Rights Education, you can put YOUR SHARE OF STONE on the wall of the Human Rights and Peace International School building, by donating only a dollar for a stone.
The investments can be made in cash or through transfer to UNIBANK bank accounts:
- 241011034139 (AMD),
- 241011534138 (EUR)
- 241011134137 (USD),
- 241011234135 (RUS)
Purpose: “For the HRPIS building”